The 9. Armee was formed 15 May 1940 from the staff of Oberbefehlshaber Ost. During the period 4-8 May 1945, the remnants of the 9. Armee, attached to the 12. Armee, crossed to the west bank of the Elbe and surrendered to the U.S. Ninth Army.

Commanders

Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (14 May 1940 - 29 May 1940)
Generaloberst Adolf Strauß (30 May 1940 - 15 Jan 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Walther Model (15 Jan 1942 - 23 May 1942) (WIA)
General der Infanterie Albrecht Schubert (23 May 1942 - 10 June 1942)
Generaloberst Heinrich von Viettinghoff genannt Scheel (10 June 1942 - 1 Dec 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Walther Model (1 Dec 1942 - 19 Mar 1943)
Generaloberst Josef Harpe (19 Mar 1943 - 30 Mar 1943)
Generalfeldmarschall Walther Model (30 Mar 1943 - 20 May 1943)
Generaloberst Josef Harpe (20 May 1943 - 9 June 1943)
Generalfeldmarschall Walther Model (9 June 1943 - 4 Nov 1943)
Generaloberst Josef Harpe (4 Nov 1943 - 1 May 1944)
General der Infanterie Hans Jordan (20 May 1944 - 27 June 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Nikolaus von Vormann (27 June 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Smilo Freiherr von Lüttwitz (1 Sep 1944 - 19 Jan 1945)
General der Infanterie Theodor Busse (19 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Karl-Adolf Hollidt (15 May 1940 - 25 Oct 1940)
Oberst Kurt Weckmann (25 Oct 1940 - 16 Oct 1941) (WIA)
Oberst Rudolf Hofmann (27 Oct 1941 - 14 Jan 1942)
Generalmajor Hans Krebs (14 Jan 1942 - 30 Jan 1943)
Oberst Harald Freiherr von Elverfeldt (30 Jan 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Helmut Staedke (1 Oct 1943 - 15 July 1944)
Oberst Heinz Langmann (15 July 1944 - 15 Aug 1944)
Generalmajor Helmut Staedke (15 Aug 1944 - 30 Nov 1944)
Generalmajor Johannes Hölz (30 Nov 1944 - 29 Apr 1945) (KIA)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Erwin Gerlach (15 May 1940 - 28 May 1940)
Oberstleutnant Heinz von Gyldenfeldt (28 May 1940 - 6 Mar 1941)
Oberst Edmund Blaurock (6 Mar 1941 - 4 Mar 1942)
Oberst Johannes Hölz (4 Mar 1942 - 25 Jan 1944)
Oberstleutnant Ulrich Ulms (25 Jan 1944 - 20 May 1944)
Oberstleutnant Albert Schindler (5 June 1944 - 5 Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Claus Obermair (5 Nov 1944 - 1 Feb 1945)
Oberstleutnant Fritz Hoefer (1 Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

France (May 1940 - April 1941)
Eastern front (June 1941 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
- Becker, Meinolf, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288 (m.)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (4)
- Bernhard, Friedrich, 17.03.1944, Generalleutnant, Korück 532 (AOK 9)
- Hölz, Johannes, 05.05.1943, Major i.G., Ia AOK 9
- Meyer, Otto, 08.06.1944, Oberst, Armee-Pionierführer d. AOK 9
- Weckmann, Kurt, 26.02.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 9
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (8)
- Ahlborn, Otto, 24.02.1943, Major d.R., Stb. AOK 9
- Ahrens, Friedrich, 10.10.1944, Oberst, Armee-Nachrichtenführer AOK 9
- Bodenstein, Werner, 03.02.1944, Oberst i.G., OQu AOK 9
- Bülovius, Karl, 03.12.1942, Oberst, Armee-Pionierführer AOK 9
- Gürth, Oskar, 27.10.1944, Oberst, AOK 9
- Kleinschroth, Dipl.Ing. Heinrich, 03.12.1942, Oberst, Armee-Nachrichtenführer AOK 9
- Lieschke, Dr. Johannes, 29.04.1945, Generalarzt, Armeearzt AOK 9
- Windisch, Josef, 30.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., OQu AOK 9
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (2)
- Kreitlow, Horst, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1. Ord.Offz. AOK 9
- Weller, Wolfgang, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Stb. AOK 9
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Swords
-- Model, Walter 02.04.1943 [28. Sw] Generaloberst OB 9. Armee

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Kaussen, Ewald, 23.03.1945, Major d.R., Stb./Pi.Rgt. 614 (mot)
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Wachtmeister Freiherr von [first name not listed], 10.08.1941 (206), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./He.Flak-Abt.271
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Fedrau, Günther, 24.09.1942 (224), Oberfunker, 4./Armee-Nachr.Rgt. 511 / AOK 9
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (5)
- Kandziora, Johannes, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant d. Feldgendarmerie, 2./Feldgend.Abt. 531 (mot)
- König, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Leutnant, 5. Reiter-Schwadron/Armee-Kav.Rgt. 2
- Lehmann, Siegfried, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Sturm-Btl. AOK 9
- Luschert, Willi, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Zerst.Btl. 475
- Mann, Friedrich, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Armee-Waffenschule AOK 9
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (2)
- Becker, Meinolf, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 288 (m.)
- Müller, Johann, 05.04.1944, Hauptmann, Sich.Btl. 793
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Behne, Friedrich 26.03.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Sich.Btl 738 / AOK 9
- Klein, Gerhard 30.12.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Waffenschule des AOK 9
- Müller, Alfred 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Fhr Sturm-Btl AOK 9
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
- 1./Bau-Bataillon (K) 44 / AOK 9
-- Date/Place of Downing: 15.02.1942 bei Djakowo
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (143)
- Stab/Bau-Bataillon (K) 123 / AOK 9
-- Date/Place of Downing: 16.02.1942 bei Sidorowa
-- Award Date: 19.06.1942 (146)
- Sanitäts-Kompanie (mot) 609 / AOK 9
-- Date/Place of Downing: 17.07.1942 bei Filippowo
-- Award Date: 24.09.1942 (249)

Order of battle (21 Dec 1940)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- Division-Kommando z.b.V. 444
- X. Armeekorps
VIII. Armeekorps
- 8. Infanterie-Division
- 28. Infanterie-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 26. Infanterie-Division
- 34. Infanterie-Division
- 254. Infanterie-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 78. Infanterie-Division
Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXII
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 57. Infanterie-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- SS-Kavallerie-Brigade
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 86. Infanterie-Division
- 251. Infanterie-Division
- 162. Infanterie-Division
- 129. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 161. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 339. Infanterie-Division
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 1/3 81. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 102. Infanterie-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

Gruppe Funck (at the disposal of the 9. Armee)
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Panzer-Division (most)
- 5. Panzer-Division (part)
- 2. Panzer-Division (part)
XXXXI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 342. Infanterie-Division + Lehr-Brigade 900 (part)
- Stab + 2. Panzer-Division (part)
- 36. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 6. Panzer-Division (part)
Gruppe Recke
- 129. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 161. Infanterie-Division
- 162. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division (most) + 339. Infanterie-Division (part) + 102. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 26. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 251. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 216. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Division “Reich”
- 14. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 206. Infanterie-Division + 129. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 328. Infanterie-Division (part)
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 102. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Stab + 1/3 110. Infanterie-Division + SS-Kavallerie-Brigade + 256. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 1. Panzer-Division (most) + 2. Panzer-Division (part) + 208. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 5. Panzer-Division (part)
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 110. Infanterie-Division (most) + 7. Panzer-Division (part)
- 1/3 328. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division (part) + 2. Panzer-Division (part)
- 2/3 86. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Armeekorps (mot) (Gruppe Decker)
- 1/3 86. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Panzer-Division (most)
- 1/3 328. Infanterie-Division + 2. Panzer-Division (part)
- Gruppe Decker (2. Panzer-Division (part))

Order of battle (24 June 1942)

VI. Armeekorps
- 6. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 339. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 251. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 86. Infanterie-Division (Südfront)
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 129. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division
- Panzer-Division
- 102. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 328. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division
Gruppe Esebeck (Stab 2. Panzer-Division)
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- 2. Panzer-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- Infanterie-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 9. Panzer-Division
- 1/3 337. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
- Polizei-Regiment 13
- 11. Panzer-Division (part)
- SS-Kavallerie-Division
- 14. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 1. Panzer-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 2/3 78. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division
- 102. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 78. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 337. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division
- 129. Infanterie-Division + 6. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 87. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 110. Infanterie-Division + 251. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 251. Infanterie-Division (most)
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 206. Infanterie-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division + 2/3 110. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 87. Infanterie-Division
- 86. Infanterie-Division
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 10. Infanterie-Division (mot)
VI. Armeekorps
- 2. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Flieger-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 330. Infanterie-Division
- 205. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 328. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Jan 1943)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- 78. Infanterie-Division
- 83. Infanterie-Division (most/in transit)
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- Gruppe Müller-Gebhard: 95. Infanterie-Division, 72. Infanterie-Division, 256. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 6. Infanterie-Division + 2/3 129. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Burdach: 87. Infanterie-Division, 251. Infanterie-Division, 9. Panzer-Division + 1/3 6. Infanterie-Division + 206. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 14. Infanterie-Division (mot)
XXIII. Armeekorps (with Gruppe General Hörnlein & Gruppe General Praun)
- 206. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 12. Panzer-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division (most)
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division
- 86. Infanterie-Division (most) + 1. Panzer-Division (part)
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Kavallerie-Division
- 2. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 52. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division (part)
- 7. Flieger-Division
- 1/3 330. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 328. Infanterie-Division
- 205. Infanterie-Division (part)

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

XX. Armeekorps
- 251. Infanterie-Division
- 137. Infanterie-Division
- 45. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 102. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division + Gruppe von Manteuffel
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVII. Panzerkorps
- 20. Panzer-Division
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 2. Panzer-Division
- 9. Panzer-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 18. Panzer-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 86. Infanterie-Division
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 78. Sturm-Division
- 216. Infanterie-Division
- 383. Infanterie-Division + ½ 36. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

XXXV. Armeekorps
- 45. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 6.
- 299. Infanterie-Division
- 134. Infanterie-Division
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 296. Infanterie-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 383. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 707. Infanterie-Division
LV. Armeekorps
- 110. Infanterie-Division
- 267. Infanterie-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 260. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 134. Infanterie-Division + 1. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot) + Kavallerie-Regiment Mitte
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
XXXV. Armeekorps
- 383. Infanterie-Division + 707. Infanterie-Division + 36. Infanterie-Division
- 299. Infanterie-Division + 45. Infanterie-Division
LV. Armeekorps
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 296. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 31. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- LV. Armeekorps
XX. Armeekorps
- 102. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 129. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division
XXXV. Armeekorps
- 45. Infanterie-Division + 707. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 383. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 296. Infanterie-Division + 707. Infanterie-Division (most)
Gruppe Generalleutnant von Kessel (subordinated to XXXV. Armeekorps)
- 134. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- 110. Infanterie-Division
LV. Armeekorps
- 102. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 129. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division + 707. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 36. Infanterie-Division
XXXV. Armeekorps
- 45. Infanterie-Division
- 383. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 296. Infanterie-Division + 707. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 134. Infanterie-Division + 20. Panzer-Division (part)

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

LV. Armeekorps
- 102. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 129. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 35. Infanterie-Division
- 36. Infanterie-Division
XXXV. Armeekorps
- 45. Infanterie-Division
- 383. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Infanterie-Division
- 296. Infanterie-Division
- 134. Infanterie-Division
- 129. Infanterie-Division (part)

Order of battle (31 Aug 1944)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- Hungarian II Reserve Corps
- Hungarian 23rd Reserve Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 19. Panzer-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- 45. Grenadier-Division
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division “Hermann Göring”
- 6. Grenadier-Division
- Korps-Abteilung E (Divisionsgruppen 86, 137, 251)
VIII. Armeekorps
- Grenadier-Brigade 1132 + Lehr-Brigade 902
- Hungarian 5th Reserve Division
VI. SS-Panzerkorps
- 73. Infanterie-Division
- Hungarian 1st Cavalry Division
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf”
- 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking” + Grenadier-Brigade 1131

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- Gruppe von dem Bach
VIII. Armeekorps
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- 45. Grenadier-Division
- 6. Grenadier-Division
- Korps-Abteilung E (Divisionsgruppen 86, 137, 251)
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- Hungarian 5th Reserve Division
- Gruppe Generalmajor Rohr
- 19. Panzer-Division
VI. SS-Panzerkorps
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division “Hermann Göring”
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf”
- 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

VIII. Armeekorps
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 251. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- Hungarian 5th Reserve Division
- 73. Infanterie-Division
VI. SS-Panzerkorps
- 19. Panzer-Division
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf”
- 5. SS-Panzer-Division “Wiking”

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

LVI. Panzerkorps
- 214. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
VIII. Armeekorps
- 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 251. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 337. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Festungskommandant Warschau
- Sperr-Brigade 1
- 73. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Jan 1945)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 608
Gruppe Saucken (Panzerkorps “Großdeutschland”)
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring”
- 19. Panzer-Division (remnants)
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Brandenburg”
- 25. Panzer-Division (remnants)
- Gruppe Jauer (20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division)
- 16. Panzer-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- Alarm-Einheiten

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- 10. SS-Panzer-Division “Frundsberg”
V. SS-Gebirgs-Korps
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 391
- 32. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “30. Januar”
- Divisionsstab Raegener (remnants 433. & 463. Infanterie-Divisionen)
- Festung Frankfurt
XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 712. Infanterie-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Kurmark”
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Festung Küstrin
CI. Armeekorps
- Infanterie-Division “Döberitz”
- Infanterie-Division “(Groß-) Berlin”
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 606
Korps Oder
- 1. Marine-Schützen-Division
- Gruppe Skorzeny
- Gruppe Klossek

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 9. Armee
- 600. (Russische) Infanterie-Division
- LVI. Panzerkorps
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Panzer-Division “Müncheberg”
- Ausbildungs-Division 256
V. SS-Gebirgs-Korps
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 391
- 32. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “30. Januar”
- Divisionsstab Raegener (remnants 433. & 463. Infanterie-Divisionen)
- Festung Frankurt
XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 712. Infanterie-Division
- 169. Infanterie-Division
- 303. Infanterie-Division (Infanterie-Division “Döberitz")
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 9. Fallschirmjäger-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Kurmark”
CI. Armeekorps
- Infanterie-Division “(Groß-) Berlin”
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 606
- 5. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

V. SS-Gebirgs-Korps
- Kampfgruppe 21. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Kurmark”
- 23. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division ”Nederland” (niederlandische Nr. 1)
- 32. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “30. Januar”
- 35. SS- und Polizei-Grenadier-Division
- 36. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS
XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 337. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 169. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division
- 275. Infanterie-Division
- 286. Infanterie-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
V. Armeekorps
- 712. Infanterie-Division
- 303. Infanterie-Division (Infanterie-Division “Döberitz")
- Feldausbildungs-Division 463
- Feldausbildungs-Division 541
- Feldausbildungs-Division 619

Osttruppen in the area of 9. Armee (8 Dec 1942)

rückwärtigen Armeegebiet 582 [Division]
- Stabsoffzizier der Osttruppen 582 [Reorganized as Kommandeur der Osttruppen z.b.V. 709 on or before 9 January 1943]
-- Ost-Unterführer-Schule 582
-- Ost-Ersatz-Kompanie 582 (6 x le.MG, 6 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 1 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
-- 4. - 6. Ost-Kompanie/Wach-Bataillon 508
-- Ost-Batterie 582 (8 x Feldkanone [No other details])
-- Ost-Bataillon 628
--- Stabskompanie (5 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 1 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 1. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 2. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 3. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
-- Ost-Bataillon 629
--- Stabskompanie (5 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 1 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 1. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 2. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 3. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
-- Ost-Bataillon 630
--- Stabskompanie (5 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 1 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 1. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 2. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 3. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
--- 5. Ost-Kompanie/722 bei Wach-Bataillon 722 (18 x le.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 152 bei 52. Infanterie-Division (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 110 bei 110. Infanterie-Division (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x I.G., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 253 bei 253. Infanterie-Division (9 x le.MG)
VI. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 406
-- 1. Kompanie (3 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
-- 2. Kompanie (3 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
-- 3. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 6 xle.Gr.W.) [Joined the battalion on or before 13 February 1943]
- Ost-Bataillon 197 [Attached on or before 17 January 1943]
-- 1. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
-- 2. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
-- 3. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
XXIII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 308
-- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG)
-- 2. Kompanie (9 x le.MG)
-- 3. Ost-Reiter-Schwadron
-- 4. schwere-Waffen-Kompanie (4 x s.MG, 2 x 3.7cm PaK, 6 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
-- leichte-Reiter-Fahr-Kolonne
XXVII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 427
-- 1. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
-- 2. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- Ost-Kompanie 195 bei 95. Infanterie-Division (9 x le.MG, 4 x le.Gr.W.)
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Bataillon 439 ([Only one company] 12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- Ost-Kompanie 178 bei 78. Infanterie-Division (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- Ost-Kompanie 102 bei 102. Infanterie-Division (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- Ost-Kompanie 37 bei 1. Panzer-Division (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- Ost-Kompanie 85 bei 5. Panzer-Division (12 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG, 6 - le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
XXXXI. Panzerkorps [This formation is listed on the original microfilm as XXXXVI. Panzerkorps. This, however, conflicts with known information from other sources, and it is believed that this should in fact instead be XXXXI. Panzerkorps]
- Ost-Bataillon 427
-- Stabskompanie (4 x le.MG, Panzerjäger-Zug)
-- 1. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
-- 2. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)

Osttruppen in the area of 9. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

Ost-Kompanie 383 (with 383. Infanterie-Division)
1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/84 (with 4. Panzer-Division)
4. Turkestanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/544
XXXV. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 102 (with 102. Infanterie-Division)
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Bataillon 253 (2 Kompanien) (with 253. Infanterie-Division)
- 1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/446
- Ost-Kompanie 258 (with 258. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 178 (with 78. Sturm-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 299 (with 299. Infanterie-Division)
XXIII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 308 (3 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 134 (4 Kompanien) (with 134. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Bau-Bataillon 134 (4 Kompanien) (with 134. Infanterie-Division)
- 1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/195 (with 95. Infanterie-Division)
LV. Armeekorps
- Ost-Regiments-Stab z.b.V. 455
- Ost-Bataillon 339 (4 Kompanien) (with 339. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Bataillon I./447 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon II./447 (4 Kompanien)
- 1. Ost-Reiter-Schwadron/447
- 2. Ost-Reiter-Schwadron/447 (with 339. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 110 (with 110. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 455
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/131 (with 321. Infanterie-Division)
- 2. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/320
LVI. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Bataillon 456 (4 Kompanien)
- 2. Ost-Kompanie/131 (with 131. Infanterie-Division)
- 1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/267 (with 131. Infanterie-Division)
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/14 (with 14. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie 31 (with 131. Infanterie-Division)
Korück 532
- Ost-Regiments-Stab z.b.V. Desna
- Ost-Bataillon 615 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 616 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 617 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 618 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Ausbildungs-Bataillon 619 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 620 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Artillerie-Abteilung 621 (3 Batterien))
- 2., 3. Ost-Kompanie/Trubtschewsk
- Ost-Bataillon 627 (4 Kompanien)
- Armenisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./125 (5 Kompanien)
- Armenisches Infanterie-Bataillon II./9 (3 Kompanien)
- Aserbeidschanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 807 (5 Kompanien)
- 3. Turkestanische Infanterie-Kompanie/25

Osttruppen in the area of 9. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

Ost-Bataillon 441 (3 Kompanien)
4. Turkestanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/544
XXIII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bau-Bataillon 134
LV. Armeekorps
- Ost-Regiments-Stab z.b.V. 455
- Ost-Kompanie 110
- 2. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/320
Korück 532
- 3. Turkestanische Infanterie-Kompanie/25

Notable members

Johannes Blaskowitz (Generaloberst who as Oberbefehlshaber Ost sent an official memorandum to Hitler complaining about atrocities of the SS-Totenkopfverbände in Poland 1939)
Walter Model (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)


A Karl-Gerät ("Mörser Karl") of 638 Heeres-Artillerie Batterie (bodenständige) in use during the Warsaw Uprising
heeres-art-bat-638-warsaw-1
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

A Karl-Gerät ("Mörser Karl") of 638 Heeres-Artillerie Batterie (bodenständige) in use during the Warsaw Uprising
heeres-art-bat-638-warsaw-2
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Niclas Sennerteg - Nionde arméns undergång: Kampen om Berlin 1945
Tony Le Tissier - Slaughter at Halbe: Hitler’s Ninth Army in the Spreewald Pocket, April 1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.