The Artillerieführer VI was redesignated 19. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Ernst Wilberg (1 Oct 1920 - 23 Feb 1921)
? (24 Feb 1921 - 31 Mar 1921)
Generalmajor Paul Hasse (1 Apr 1921 - 30 Sep 1923)
Generalmajor Gustav Mand (1 Oct 1923 - 31 Jan 1926)
Generalmajor Ulrich von Henning auf Schönhoff (1 Feb 1926 - 31 Jan 1927)
Generalmajor Otto Lorenz (1 Feb 1927 - 30 Jun 1927)
Generalmajor Hugo Grimme (1 Jul 1927 - 30 Sep 1929)
Generalmajor Ernst Wendland (1 Oct 1929 - 31 Oct 1930)
Generalmajor Erich Kühlenthal (1 Nov 1930 - 30 Nov 1931)
Oberst Ferdinand von Selle (1 Dec 1931 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalmajor Oskar Schellbach (1 Oct 1932 - 30 Sep 1933)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Ulex (1 Oct 1933 - 30 Sep 1934)
? (1 Oct 1934 - 31 Jan 1935)
Generalmajor Konrad von Gossler (1 Feb 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Münster

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.