Artillerieführer IV was redesignated 4. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Oberst Hans von Schönfels (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Jan 1925)
Generalmajor Karl Brück (1 Feb 1925 - 31 Jan 1927)
Generalmajor Arnold Fischer (1 Feb 1927 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalleutnant Arthur Schubert (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Jan 1931)
Generalmajor Friedrich von Cochenhausen (1 Feb 1931 - 31 Jan 1932)
Generalmajor Ludwig Beck (1 Feb 1932 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalmajor Paul Hielscher (1 Oct 1932 - 28 Feb 1934)
Generalleutnant Erich Raschick (1 Mar 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Dresden

Flag of Artillerieführer IV 1925-1927
reichswehr-flag-artf-4
(Courtesy of Wikimedia)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.