Infanterieführer VII was redesignated 17. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Franz Ritter von Epp (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Oct 1923)
Generalleutnant Adolf Ritter von Ruith (1 Nov 1923 - 31 Oct 1927)
Generalleutnant Hans Freiherr Seutter von Lötzen (1 Nov 1927 - 30 Jun 1929)
Generalmajor Albrecht Steppuhn (1 Jul 1929 - 31 Jan 1931)
Generalleutnant Hans von Hösslin (1 Feb 1931 - 28 Feb 1932)
Generalmajor Paul Bauer (1 Mar 1932 - 31 Mar 1933)
Generalmajor Konrad Stephanus (1 Apr 1933 - 3 Aug 1934)
Oberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert (4 Aug 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Munich, later Nuremberg

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.