Infanterieführer IV was redesignated 13. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Gustav Hagenberg (18 Oct 1919 - 30 Apr 1920)
Generalleutnant Alfred Müller (1 May 1920 - 15 Jun 1921)
Generalleutnant Karl Felsch (16 Jun 1921 - 31 Mar 1925)
Generalleutnant Hermann von Brandenstein (1 Apr 1925 - 31 Oct 1927)
Generalmajor Rudolf Krantz (1 Nov 1927 - 30 Sep 1929)
Generalmajor Adalbert von Taysen (1 Oct 1929 - 31 Oct 1930)
Generalleutnant Paul Hausser (1 Nov 1930 - 31 Jan 1932)
Generalleutnant Hans-Georg von Jagow (1 Feb 1932 - 30 Sep 1933)
Generalmajor Arthur Boltze (1 Oct 1933 - 28 Feb 1934)
Generalmajor Paul Otto (1 Mar 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Magdeburg

Flag of Infanterieführer IV 1925-1927
reichswehr-flag-inff-4
(Courtesy of Wikimedia)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.