The IV. SS-Baubrigade was a forced labour unit manned by camp inmates that was formed in August 1943 at the Buchenwald camp.

Commanders

SS-Obersturmführer Arthur Knaust (? Aug 1943 – ? Sep 1943)
SS-Obersturmführer Dietrich (? Oct 1943 – ? Dec 1943)
SS-Obersturmführer Otto Diembt (? Dec 1943 – 31 Jan 1945)
SS-Untersturmführer Erich Scholz (1 Feb 1945 – ? May 1945)

Sources used

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden
Andrew Mollo - Uniforms of the SS: Collected Edition

Reference material on this unit

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.