The II. SS-Baubrigade was a forced labour unit manned by camp inmates that was formed in October 1942 at the Neuengamme camp.

Commanders

SS-Hauptsturmführer Gerhard Weigel (25 Sep 1942 – 28 Feb 1944)
SS-Obersturmführer Johann Karger (01 Mar 1944 – ? Feb 1945)
SS-Obersturmführer Karl Raab (14 Feb 1945 – ? May 1945)

Sources used

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden
Andrew Mollo - Uniforms of the SS: Collected Edition

Reference material on this unit

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.