The I. SS-Baubrigade was a forced labour unit manned by camp inmates that was formed in October 1942 at the Sachsenhausen camp. From December 1943 to July 1944 it was stationed in Alderney in the Channel Islands building gun emplacements.

Commanders

SS-Hauptsturmführer Maximilian List (25 Sep 1942 – 31 Jan 1944)
SS-Obersturmführer Georg Braun (01 Feb 1944 – May 1945)

Sources used

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden
Andrew Mollo - Uniforms of the SS: Collected Edition

Reference material on this unit

Karola Fings - Krieg, Gesellschaft und KZ: Himmlers SS-Baubrigaden

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.