wss-32

The 32. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division 30 Januar was formed in January 1945 from the remains of other units, staff and pupils from SS schools and various other troops. In February it absorbed SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment Schill.
The division fought on the Oder-front and parts of it participated in the battle of Berlin while some surrendered to the western Allies.

Commanders

SS-Standartenführer Rudolf Mühlenkamp (30 Jan 1945 - 5 Feb 1945)
SS-Standartenführer Joachim Richter (5 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1945)
SS-Oberführer Adolf Ax (17 Feb 1945 - 15 Mar 1945)
SS-Standartenführer Hans Kempin (15 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chief of Staff

SS-Sturmbannführer Karl-Horst Lenz (? - 1 Mar 1945)

Quartermaster

SS-Obersturmführer Dr. Hans Klingsohr (30 Jan 1945 - ?)
SS-Sturmbannführer Wilhelm Blüthe (? - 1 Mar 1945)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Reinhold Rerekauf (? - ?)

Area of operations

Berlin (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Honor titles

30 January was the date of the Machtergreifung, i.e. the Nazi’s seizure of power, or more precisely the date Adolf Hitler was made Reichskanzler (Reichs Chancellor)

Order of battle

SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 86 Schill
- I./SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 86
- II./SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 86
SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 87 Kurmark
- I./SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 87
- II./SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 87
SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 88 (only partly raised)
SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32 [Kdr : SS-Obersturmbannführer Huffmann (died at an car accident in the beginning of Mar 1945 ; SS-Sturmbannführer Hermann Schünemann, SS-Obersturmbannführer Lorenz]
- I./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32 [Kdr : SS-Sturmbannführer Ulrich Ernst]
- II./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32 [Kdr : SS-Hauptsturmführer Zenker]
- III./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32 [Kdr : SS-Hauptsturmführer Günter Partouns (died from wound in a Lazarett, Apr/May 1945) ; SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Odoj (MIA/KIA Apr 1945)]
SS-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 32
SS-Füsilier-Abteilung 32
SS-Werfer-Abteilung 506 (1)
SS-Flak-Abteilung 550 (in some sources listed as SS-Flak-Abteilung 32)
SS-Pioneer-Bataillon 32 (2)
SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 32
SS-Feldersatz-Bataillon 32

Feldpost numbers

FPN 11586 - SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 16881A - I.Abt/SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 16881B - 1.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 16881C - 2.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 18539A - II.Abt/SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 18539B - 3.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 18539C - 4.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 19714A - III.Abt/SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 19714B - 5.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32
FPN 19714C - 6.Bttr./SS-Freiwilligen-Artillerie-Regiment 32

Notable members

Walter von Eccher (Awarded the German Cross in Gold with 5. Gebirgs-Division, commander of SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 86 Schill)

Insignia

A "30.Januar" cuff title was authorized but never produced.

Two StuH 42, possibly of 30 Januar, at the Oderfront 1945
wss-32-stuh42
(Courtesy of Julius)

Footnotes

1. SS-Werfer-Abteilung 106 was formed in February 1945 from SS-Werfergruppe Kreischer (elements from SS-Werfer-Ausbildungs- und Ersatz-Abteilung). SS-Vielfach-Werfer-Batterie 521 was attached to this abteilung.
2. In March SS-Kampfgruppe Frenken was used to reform SS-Pioneer-Bataillon 32. The Kampfgruppe was formed in January 1945 in Dresden and was commanded by SS-Hauptsturmbannführer Lorenz Frenken.

Sources used

John R. Angolia - Cloth insignia of the SS
Georges M. Croisier - Waffen-SS (PDF)
Torsten Fudel - 1945, Von Küstrin über Seelow: Die Ereignisse entlang der Reichsstraße 1 (CD), 2004
Dr. K-G Klietmann - Die Waffen-SS: eine Dokumentation
Richard Landwerhr - Notes on the 32nd SS Grenadier Division "30 Januar" (in Siegrunen No 81)
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945
Marc J. Rikmenspoel - Waffen-SS Encyclopedia
Gordon Williamson - The Waffen-SS: 24. to 38. Divisions and Volunteer Legions
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The Army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference Material on this unit

Rolf Michaelis - Kampf und Untergang der 32.SS-Freiwlligen-Division "30.Januar"

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.