Einsatzgruppe D was one of the Einsatzgruppen formed during the invasion of the Soviet Union and was disbanded on 15 July 1943.

Commanders
SS-Brigadeführer Otto Ohlendorf (4 June 1941 - 30 July 1942)
SS-Brigadeführer Walther Bierkamp (30 July 1942 - 15 July 1943)

Sonderkommando 10a

It was disbanded 11 July 1943.

Commanders
SS-Standartenführer Heinz Seetzen (1 June 1941 - 1 Aug 1942)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Christmann (1 Aug 1942 - 11 July 1943)

Sonderkommando 10b

It was disbanded 7 May 1943.

Commanders
SS-Standartenführer Alois Persterer (12 May 1941 - 13 Feb 1943)
SS-Standartenführer Eduard Jedamzik (13 Feb 1943 - 7 May 1943)

Sonderkommando 11a

It was disbanded 12 May 1943.

Commanders
SS-Sturmbannführer Paul Zapp (1 June 1941 - 5 July 1942)
SS-Sturmbannführer ? Mauer (5 July 1942 - 17 Nov 1942)
SS-Standartenführer Dr. Gerhard Bast (17 Nov 1942 - 6 Dec 1942)
SS-Sturmbannführer Werner Hersmann (6 Dec 1942 - 12 May 1943)

Sonderkommando 11b

It was disbanded 23 February 1943.

Commanders
SS-Sturmbannführer Hans Unglaube (1 June 1941 - 21 July 1941)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Bruno Müller (21 July 1941 - 23 Oct 1941)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Dr. Werner Braune (23 Oct 1941 - 16 Sep 1942)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Paul Schultz (16 Sep 1941 - 23 Feb 1943)

Einsatzkommando 12

It was disbanded 1 March 1943.

Commanders
SS-Obersturmbannführer Gustav Nosske (1 June 1941 - 1 Mar 1942)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Dr. Erich Müller (1 Mar 1942 - 24 Oct 1942)
SS-Sturmbannführer Günther Herrmann (24 Oct 1942 - 1 Mar 1943)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.